top of page
[…] The rule is still in the proposal stage.

·       Your job: know your true cost per mile. If a rate doesn’t allow for profitability, decline it. There is no “make it up on volume” in trucking.

·       Normalize transparency requests: With only one carrier asking, they can be singled out. If we have all or most carriers asking, turns it into routine compliance. Plus once they realize that they aren't going to be able to use blacklisting as a threat. That will stop. If they blacklist us all who will they have haul their freight?


What 49 CFR 371.3(c) actually says

The law is short and plain: “Each party to a brokered transaction has the right to review the record of the transaction required to be kept by these rules.” That record must show, among other items, the broker’s compensation for brokerage service, any non‑brokerage charges, freight charges collected, and the date the broker paid the carrier. Brokers must retain these records for three years.

Key clarifications: